Watts
Privacy Policy

Revision date: 15. September 2020

Who are we?

The aim of this privacy policy is to inform you about the processing of personal information, including how Watts collects, processes and protects your personal information. Watts processes your personal information in accordance with the applicable personal data protection laws.

Watts is the data controller for the processing of the personal data collected and processed in connection with your use of Watts and the entering of a contractual relationship.

The legal data controller is:

Watts A/S
Hovedgaden 36
4520 Svinninge
CVR no. 41 50 14 80
watts.dk

If you have questions about our processing of your personal information, you are always welcome to contact us about this.

What data do we collect about you?

Every time you use a website, app or other Internet service, personal information about you is automatically created and stored. The same applies when you use Watts. Personal information includes all information that can be attributed to a person, such as a name, address, e-mail, measurement data, etc. You will always be informed before we collect personal information about you.

When you make use of Watts, we collect general personal information related to the creation of a profile, including contact information, housing information, metering point id, meter number, correspondence between Watts and you, including complaints and measurement data. When creating your profile, you also have the opportunity to provide a range of information about your home as well as link to your Facebook or Apple profile.

Upon entering into a contractual relationship with Watts, we collect and process additional information, including banking and payment information, personal credit information used for credit rating purposes, and information on moving, death and bankruptcy. In connection with the reviewing and administration of the contractual relationship with the data hub at Energinet, we also process your CPR number.

In addition, we also process personal information for marketing purposes, including contact information, correspondence between you and Watts, measurement data, purchasing history and geographic data. We collect information about your activities on digital platforms for statistical purposes and profiling you in order to be able to offer you the best possible products and services, this includes usage statistics from the Watts app. You have the right to insist on not being profiled. If you do not want profiling, please contact us.

 

Personal information obtained from a third party

In certain cases, we collect personal information about you from third parties. The following can provide personal information about you:

– Public authorities, including the state-owned Energinet
– Credit bureaus
– Publicly available sources, including the CPR register, BBR and Danmarks Adressers Web API (DAWA)

What do we use your data for?

Watts collects, processes and stores personal information for the delivery of services regarding your energy consumption as well as for the purpose of fulfilling an electricity agreement and administration of the delivery relationship. In addition, we process personal credit information about you for credit rating and security. We also process your personal information to gain a greater understanding of you as a user and customer, as well as for surveys, statistics and analyses with a view to improving products, services and technology.

Watts collects and processes your civil registration number when you are an electricity customer in connection with a change of supplier or moving in, since Watts is obliged to do so in accordance with market regulation H1, change of electricity supplier, moving, etc. This obligation means that we pass on your civil registration number to DataHub. Your civil registration number is also processed by Watts for customer relationship management.

In special cases, Watts can process sensitive information about you or others in your household, such as health information or information about helpless behaviour. The processing of sensitive information will occur based on interruption situations, where an interruption would pose a risk to you or others in your household.

If you have consented to direct marketing, we process your personal information in order to carry out marketing-related activities. You can withdraw your consent at any time via the Watts app or by contacting Watts. For general marketing, we collect information about your activities on digital platforms for statistical purposes and in order to be able to offer you the best possible products and services.

Watts’ legitimate interests in the processing of personal data includes activities for the provision of services regarding your energy consumption, including energy profiling, which can help you make better use of your energy consumption, analyses about the use of Watts as well as the possibility of contacting you. In addition, Watts has legitimate interests in dealing with contractual matters, including credit rating and security, billing, sales statistics, communication in relation to the customer relationship and retention.

On Watts’ website, we use cookies. You can read more about this in our cookie policy at watts.dk.

Watts’ basis for processing personal data about you is the General Data Protection Regulation
– Article 6, paragraph 1 (a) (consent)
– Article 6, paragraph 1 (b) (performance of contract)
– Article 6, paragraph 1 (f) (legitimate interest)
– Article 9, paragraph 2, (c), and
The Danish Data Protection Act, paragraph 11, section 2, nos. 1 and 2, and Market Regulation H, paragraph 4.

Who can we share this data with?

In some cases, Watts entrusts your personal information to data processors. The use of data processors may be in connection with external suppliers who we work with in order to support Watts, such as providers of services, development, operations, technical support and delivery services, and hosting and financial services. In addition, we can share personal information with the data hub at Energinet and grid companies.

When we entrust your personal information to data processors, data processing agreements are made, which are continually checked to ensure compliance with applicable personal data protection legislation.

Transfer of data to third countries

The processing of personal data for the purposes set out in this policy takes place within the European Economic Area (EEA). Our partners include a number of global service providers, which means that data can be transferred to countries outside the EEA. Transfers of this kind will be covered by contracts containing standard clauses approved by the European Commission.

How do we process and protect your data?

We have taken technical and organisational measures that constantly ensure a high level of security in the processing of your personal data in terms of confidentiality, integrity and availability. These measures include the use of encryption, rights management, monitoring and redundancy against your personal data being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, degraded or becoming known by unauthorised persons, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the law or purpose described in this privacy policy.

Our employees and data processors are subject to a duty of confidentiality regarding the personal information that is processed in Watts.

 

How long do we store your data?

We store and process your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide services, maintain your contractual relationship with Watts, as well as the legitimate interests as described in this privacy policy. This also includes personal information that is processed by our data processors.

In the contractual relationship between Watts and you as a customer, accounting material is stored for the current year + 5 years in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act. In the event of specific cases or disputes, Watts can exceptionally store your personal information for an extended period of time.

The deletion of your personal information may result in Watts no longer being able to provide services or maintain a contractual relationship with you.

 

How can you access the data we have collected on you?

We are glad that have you entrusted Watts with the processing of your personal information. Therefore, we also want to offer you full insight into the personal information that we process on your behalf and give you the opportunity for data portability. You can both view and correct most of your personal information directly in Watts. If there is any personal information that is incorrect, we encourage you to correct it directly in Watts.

If you wish to make use of your right of insight and data portability, you can request a download of your relevant personal information via the Watts app.

Below, you can read about your right to rectification, delete, limitation and object. If you want to make use of your rights, you can contact us via the Watts app or through watts.dk.

 

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected. You also have the right to have your information supplemented with additional information if this will make your personal information more complete and/or up to date. We encourage you, as far as possible, to correct this personal information yourself in Watts.

 

Right to delete

In certain cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time that our regular general deletion occurs.

 

Right to limitation of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to limit the processing of your data, then in the future we are only allowed to process the information – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of legal claims being established, asserted, defended or to protect a person or important societal interests.

 

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

 

Complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you want to complain about Watts’ processing of your personal data, you can contact the Danish Data Protection Agency.
You can read more about the Danish Data Protection Agency and see the agency’s guidelines on the right to complain, etc., on the agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.

The Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information is:

Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 Copenhagen
Tel. 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

@Wattsdk

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /var/www/watts.dk/public_html/wp-content/plugins/mtm-instagram-ish/index.php on line 121