Personal Data Policy for Watts

Audit date: September 15,2020 

Who are we? 

Watts is an electricity supplier and supplies green electricity to the Danes.

This privacy policy aims to inform you about the processing of personal data, including how Watts collects, processes and protects your personal data. Watts processes your personal data in accordance with applicable privacy laws. 

Watts   is responsiblefor theprocessing of the personal datacollected and processed in     connection with your use of Watts and the conclusion of a contractual relationship. 

The legal data controller is: 

Watts A/S
Hovedgaden 36
4520 Svinninge
CVR No 41 50 14 80
watts.dk  

If you have any questions about our processing of your personalinformation, you are always welcome to contact us about this. 

 

What data do we collect about you? 

Every time you use a website, app, or other Internet service, personalinformation about you is automatically created andstored. The same applieswhen using Watts. Personal data covers all information attributable to a person, such as name, address, e-mail, measurement data, etc. You will always be informed before we collect personal data about you.

When you make use of Watts, we collect ordinary personalinformation related to the creation of aprofile, including contactinformation, housing information,customer number, measurement number, correspondences between Watts   and youincluding   complaints, and measurement data.   When creating, you also have the opportunity to provide a number of information about your space as well as associate your FacebookorApple   profile. 

When entering into a contractual relationship with Watts , we collect and process additional information, including banking andpayment information, personal credit information for credit   rating purposes and moving, death and bankruptcy information. In connection with the notification and administration of the contractual relationship with theatahubben   at Energinet,wealso process your Social Security number. 

We also process personal data for marketing purposes, includingcontact   information, correspondence between you and Watts, measurement data, purchase history and geographic data. We collect information about your whereabouts on digital platforms for statistical purposes and profiling you, in order to offer the best possible products and services to you, this includes consumption statistics from the   Watts   app.   You have the right to disenfranchense you from being profiled, if you do not want profiling please contact us.
 

Personal data obtained from third person 

In some cases, we collect personal data about you from third parties. The following may provide personal data about you: 

Public authorities including the state-owned Energy Network
Credit information agencies
Publicly available sources, including CPR-registered,BBR and The Danish Addresses Web API (DAWA)
 

What do we use your data for? 

Watts collects, processes and stores personal data for the provision of services relating to your energy consumption, as well as for the fulfilment of an electricity agreement and the administration of the supply relationship. In addition, we process personal credit information about you for credit rating and collateral.   We also process your personal data in order to gain a better knowledge of you as a user and customer, as well as of surveys, statistics and analyses for the purpose of improving products, services and technology. 

Watts collects and processes your social security number when you are an electricity customer in connection with a change of supplier or transfer, as Watts is obliged to do so under market regulation H1, skift by electricity supplier, relocation, etc. This obligation meansthat we disclose your social security number to DataHub. The social security number is also processed by Watts for managing the customer relationship. 

In special cases, Watts may process sensitive information about you or others in your household, such as health information or helpless behavior information. The processing of sensitive information will be based on interruption situations where a interruption would pose a risk to you or others in your household. 

If you have consented to direct marketing, we process your personal data in order to carry out marketing-related activities. Dyou can withdraw your consent at any time via the Watts app or by contacting Watts.   For general marketing, we collect information about your whereabouts on digital platforms for statistical purposes and tooffer youthe best possible products and services.  

Watt's legitimate interests in processing personal data cover activities related to the provision of services related to your energy consumption, including energy profiling, which can help you make better use of your energy consumption, analyses about the use of Watts, and the possibility of contact with you. In addition, Watts has legitimate interests in dealing with contractual matters, including credit rating and collateral, billing, sales statistics, customer relationship communication and retention. 

OnWatts' website we use cookie. You can read more about this in our cookiepolicy at watts.dk. 

Watts' basis for processing personal data about you is the Data Protection Regulation
– Article 6(1)(a) (consent),
Article 6(1)(b) (performance of contract),
– Article 6(1)(f) (legitimate interest),
– Article 9 (2) (c),and
DSection 11(2)(1) and (2) and Section H, section 4 of the Ata Protection Act.
 

Who can we share this data with? 

Insome cases, Watts entrusts your personal data to data processors. The use of data processors may be in contact with external vendors with whom wecooperate   to support Watts,for example service providers, development, operations, technical support and delivery services, and hosting and financial services. In addition, we can providethe personaldata with the data hub at Energinet as well asnetwork   companies. 

When we entrust your personal data to data processors, data processing agreements have been concluded that are continuously ensured compliance withapplicable personal data   protection legislation.

Transfer of data to third countries

The processing of personal data for the purposes set out in this policy takes place within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Our partners include a number of global service providers, which means that data can be transferred to countries outside the EEA. Transfers of this kind will be covered by contracts containing standard clauses approved by the European Commission. 

 

How do we process and protect your data? 

We have taken technical and organisational measures to constantly ensure a high level of processing security of your personal data within confidentiality, integrity and availability. These measures include the use of encryption, rights management, monitoring and redundancy in return for your personal data being accidentally or unlawfully deleted, published, forfeited, impaired or made available to unauthorized persons, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the laws or purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

Our employees and data processors are subject to professional secrecy regarding the personal data processed in Watts. 

 

How long do we keep your data? 

We store and process your personal data for as long as is necessary to provide services, maintain your contractual relationship in Watts, as well as the legitimate interests as described in this Privacy Policy. This also includes personal data processed by our data processors. 

In contractual relations between Watts and you as a customer, accounting material is stored in the current year + 5 years according to the Bookkeeping Act. In the case of specific cases or disputes, Watts may exceptionally store your personal data for an extended period of time. 

Deleting your personal data could result in Watts no longer being able to provide services or maintain a contractual relationship with you. 

 

How can you access the data we have collected about you? 

We are pleased that you have entrusted Watts with the processing of your personal data. Therefore, we also want to offer you full insight into the personal data that we process on your behalf and give you the possibility of data portability.  You can both view and correct most of your personal data directly in Watts. If there is personal data that is not correct, please correct it directly in Watts. 

If you wish to exercise your right to insight and data portability, you can request a download of your relevant personal data via the Watts   app.

Below you can read about your right to rectification, deletion, limitation and objection. If you want to exercise your rights, you can contact us via the Watts app or through watts.dk

 

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected. You also have the right to have your information supplemented by additional information if this will make your personal data more complete and/or up-to-date. We encourage you, as far aspossible, to correct this personal data yourself in Watts. 

 

Right to delete

In some cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general deletion occurs. 

 

Right to restriction of treatment

In some cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in future only process the data – other than storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting, defending or protecting a person or important public interest. 

 

Right of objection

In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You may also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing. 

 

Complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you wish to complain about Watts' processing of your personal data, you can contact the Danish Data Protection Agency.
You can read more about the Danish Data Protection Agency and see the supervisory authority's guidance on redress etc. on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website www.datatilsynet.dk 

The Data Protection Agency's contact details are: 

Danish Data Protection Agency
28, 5th 1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk 

@Wattsdk